Scroll To Top
Toggle Menu
Name
Rank
Enl
Unit
Residence
Birthdate
Birthplace
Parents
Ierlan, Thomas Corp Dec 26, 1863 10th NY H Art Co H Oswegatchie
1846 Scotland John Ierlan; Agnes _______
transferred to the 6th NY H. Art. in Jul. 1865. The surname appears as Irelan and Ierlan. He died Nov. 16, 1886 and is buried in Riverside Cemetery in Gouverneur (AG, 1860, 1865, data)
Ingerson, David Pvt Nov 19, 1861 92nd NY Inf Co I Macomb
1801 New York
discharged for disability June 16, 1862 at Ft. Monroe, VA. He died Apr. 23, 1886 (TC, AG, 1860, newspaper)
Ingham, John Pvt Nov 3, 1861 82nd NY Inf Co Rossie
1831
does not appear in the records of the 82nd Inf. He died of small pox in Oswego County Jan. 18, 1862. (1865)
Ingraham, James P. Pvt Dec 21, 1863 14th NY H Art Co I DeKalb
1845 DeKalb, NY Silas Ingraham; Clarissa Wall
died of disease Mar. 15, 1864 at Ft. Richmond, NY. 1865 census switched the death information for David Ralston and Ingraham (TC, AG, 1850, 1860, 1865)
Ingram, Vilas Pvt Aug 25, 1864 6th NY H Art Co K Macomb
May 7, 1829 Oswegatchie, NY Abel Ingram; Polley Pierce
mustered out June 28, 1865 at Petersburg, VA. He died in Macomb Oct. 6, 1912 and is buried in Pierce's Corners Cemetery in Macomb. (TC, AG, 1865, 1890, cemetery, data)
Inman, Addison Pvt Aug 16, 1862 106th NY Inf Co E Potsdam
1838 New York Nathan Inman; Jane ________
wounded in action June 1, 1864 at Cold Harbor, VA and absent in the hospital at Rochester, NY when the company mustered out. He died Apr. 24, 1870 and is buried in Riverside Cemetery in Norwood. His family lived in Ft. Covington in 1850. (TC, AG, 1850, cemetery, data)
Ireland, Robert Pvt Mar 10, 1864 142nd NY Inf Co A DeKalb
Sep. 1843 Ontario, Canada
died of typhoid fever Aug. 10, 1864 at Fortress Monroe Hospital in Virginia. He is buried in Hampton National Cemetery in Plot 788 (TC, AG, 1865, cemetery)
Irish, Cortes Dunwoody Pvt Apr 30, 1861 16th NY Inf Co H Colton
Oct. 15, 1844 St. Lawrence Co. Smyton Irish; Emily B. _____
discharged Nov. 3, 1862 and re-enlisted into the 1st NH H. Art. Co. L in 1863. He lived in Brookdale in the Town of Stockholm after the war and moved to Everett, WA by 1912. He died Jan. 7, 1919 and is buried in Brookdale Cemetery in Stockholm (TC, AG, 1850, newspaper, cemetery, data)
Irish, Millard F. Pvt Oct 28, 1861 92nd NY Inf Co F Colton
1844 New York Smyton Irish; Emily B. _____
discharged for disability Apr. 21, 1862 at Washington, DC. He then re-enlisted into the 16th NY Inf. Co. E in Aug. 1862 and was transferred to the 121st NY Inf. In May, 1863. He had his arm shot off at Cold Harbor, VA in June 1864 and was discharged for disability Aug. 27, 1864. He lived in Pierrepont in 1880 and Potsdam in 1890 and died Mar. 20, 1898 (AG, 1850, 1880, 1890, data)
Irish, Reuben Corp Aug 14, 1862 106th NY Inf Co A Russell
Feb. 4, 1838 Essex Co. NY Jesse Irish; Cynthia Southworth
wounded in the right side at Cedar Creek, VA in 1864 and mustered out with the company June 22, 1865 at Washington, DC. He married Ann Ward. He lived in the Town of Lessor in Shawano Co. WI in 1890. He died Jul. 12, 1914 in Rose Lawn, WI and is buried in Elm Lawn Cemetery, Maple Grove Township in Shawano Co. WI. (AG, 1850, 1860, 1865, 1890, cemetery, data)
Irish, Scott Lockwood Pvt Aug 8, 1862 106th NY Inf Co A Colton
Jan. 23, 1842 Colton, NY Luther T. Irish; Martha Ney
mustered out with company June 22, 1865 near Washington, DC. He died in South Reading, VT in October, 1907 and is buried in Village Cemetery in South Reading (TC, AG, 1860, 1865, 1890, newspaper)
Irish, Vilas Edsel Pvt Nov 16, 1861 92nd NY Inf Co F Colton
Dec. 23, 1843 Colton, NY Smyton Irish; Emily B. ______
discharged for disability Apr. 21, 1862 at Washington, DC. He later re-enlisted into the 11th NY Cav. Co. D and was wounded while on picket duty at Germantown, TN and discharged for disability May 28, 1865 at Memphis, TN. He lived in Pierrepont in 1890 and died Aug. 7, 1898. He is buried in Brookdale Cemetery in Stockholm (TC, AG, 1850, 1890, cemetery, data)
Irish, William Hudson Pvt Feb 26, 1862 92nd NY Inf Co C Colton
Nov. 3, 1810 Milton, VT William Irish; Bethiah Hunsley(?)
discharged for disability Apr. 12, 1862 at Washington, DC. He died Feb. 15, 1887 and is buried in Pleasant Mound Cemetery in Colton. His widow Perley M. Irish lived in Colton in 1890 (TC, AG, 1860, 1865, 1890, cemetery, data)
Irish, William Sanford Pvt Aug 31, 1862 92nd NY Inf Co K Colton
Jul. 3, 1819 Milton, VT Smyton Irish; Thankful Reynolds
discharged for disability Mar. 26, 1863 at New Berne, NC and re-enlisted into the US Navy. He appears to be the man living in Potsdam in 1860. He died in May, 1895 and is buried in Pleasant Mound Cemetery in Colton and may be the man listed in 1890 Parishville (TC, AG, 1860, 1865, cemetery, data)
Irwin, Hugh M. Corp Aug 8, 1862 106th NY Inf Co A Oswegatchie
1834 Ireland
mustered out June 22, 1865 at Washington, DC. He married Nancy McRoberts. He came to America in 1846 and to Ogdensburg in 1855. He lived in Watertown, NY for a time. He died in Ogdensburg Apr. 27, 1900 and is buried in Ogdensburg Cemetery (1880, 1890, cemetery, newspaper)
Ivers, Thomas Corp Sep 12, 1861 60th NY Inf Co D Edwards
Oct. 21, 1815 Ireland Thomas Ivers; Eliza ________
taken prisoner in August 1862 and was in the Secret Service. He was confined at Libby and Belle Isle prisons. He was sentenced as a spy, but was exchanged and discharged for disability Sep. 13, 1862 at Fairfax Station, VA. He died May 4, 1869 and is buried in Riverside Cemetery in Edwards (TC, AG, 1860, 1865, cemetery)
Ivers, Thomas P. Pvt Jul 22, 1862 106th NY Inf Co B Morristown
1833 Ireland
captured and died as a prisoner of war at Andersonville, GA Aug. 14, 1864 (TC, AG)
Ives, Anson Pvt Nov 2, 1861 9th NY Cav Co L Edwards
June 16, 1817 Salisbury, NY Ambrose Ives; Olive Maxwell
mustered out Apr. 9, 1862 at Washington, DC. He moved to Coopersville MI in the early 1880's and is buried in Sec. C of Coopersville Cemetery, Coopersville, MI (TC, AG, 1860, 1865, 1880, newspaper, cemetery)
Ives, Charles Pvt May 2, 1861 16th NY Inf Co F Colton
1840 Vermont
discharged for disability May 19, 1862 and had died by 1866 (TC, AG, 1860, NMC)
Ives, Edward Pvt Aug 13, 1862 106th NY Inf Co K Edwards
1843 Edwards, NY Anson Ives; Harriet Beach
killed in action at Cold Harbor June 1, 1864. 1865 census says date of death was June 3, 1864 (TC, AG, 1865)
Ives, Gideon Sprague Pvt Sep 8, 1864 15th NY Eng Co H Potsdam
Jan. 19, 1846 Dickinson, NY Warren Ives; Louisa Ladd
mustered out June 13, 1865 at Ft. Barry, VA. He became a lawyer, Minnesota state senator and lieutenant governor. He married Mary E. Swift. He lived in Nicollette Co. MN in 1900. He died Dec. 20, 1927 in St. Paul. MN (AG, 1865, 1900, newspaper, data)
Ives, Hobart H. Pvt Aug 9, 1862 11th NY Cav Co M Gouverneur
1823 Russell, NY Justin Ives
died of disease in the hospital at Baton Rouge, LA Nov. 24, 1864 and is buried in Baton Rouge National Cemetery in Plot 2321 (TC, AG, 1860, cemetery)
Ives, James 2nd Lt May 23, 1863 95th USCT Co B Oswegatchie
Jul. 30, 1843 Plymouth, CT James L. Ives; Susan Weaver
served for a brief time under Maj. Gen. C. C. Auger in Louisiana. He then transferred to the 1st LA Colored(?) Engineers until discharged in May, 1864. He married Isabela Chatterton. He died April 9, 1912 in Ogdensburg and is buried in Ogdensburg Cemetery (1860, 1900, cemetery, newspaper, data)
Ives, Martin Van Buren Hosp Stew Jul 14, 1863 47th NY Inf Co H Potsdam
Nov. 20, 1840 Dickinson, NY Warren Ives; Louisa Ladd
mustered out Aug. 30, 1865 at Raleigh, NC. He moved to Potsdam from Dickinson in 1860 with his brothers. He proposed Ives Park in Potsdam, which is named for him. He died in Potsdam Mar, 6, 1921 and is buried in Bayside Cemetery in Potsdam (TC, AG, 1865, 1890, newspaper, cemetery, data)
Ives, Warren Joseph 1st Sgt Aug 6, 1862 106th NY Inf Co G Hopkinton
Feb. 22, 1838 Dickinson, NY Warren Ives; Louisa Ladd
wounded in the summer of 1864 and discharged for disability Feb. 9, 1865. He married Marie Goodnough and moved to Hutchinson, MN. He was the State Dairy and Food Commissioner. He died Mar. 22, 1899 (TC, AG, 1860, 1865, data)

© 2013 John Austin; used with permission

Key to sources:

1865
The 1865 New York State census More…

New York State had conducted a census roughly every 10 years since 1825. Many of these early State censuses have been lost to fire or other mis-hap. The only surviving St Lawrence Co. census records for 1865 cover the towns of Madrid through Pierrepont, alphabetically and are found in a bound volume in the County Clerk’s office in Canton They have also been microfilmed by the LDS Church. The other Towns in the county also conducted the census, but the originals have long since been lost. However, while the originals still were extant, the information concerning military service was extracted and copied in a large book in Albany, which does still exist and which has been microfilmed.

The census takers in 1865 asked members of each household about any person who had seen military service during the war. The information was collected at the end of each election district section in the census and was divided into three categories: those men still in the service as of June 1, 1865, those who had been discharged by that date, and those who had died as a result of their service, whether directly (wounds) or indirectly (as in the case of accidents or disease)

This 1865 list of men formed the backbone of the list of county soldiers because it contained information from all the Towns forming the county at that time, whereas no other source has coverage that complete. The weakness of the 1865 census is that it IS just a census of families living in St Lawrence Co. in the summer of 1865. It obviously misses any men whose families moved away since the beginning of the war. It also under-reports the deaths of many single men who had no family left in the county who could report their loss or their service. Elon McKee of Canton is a perfect example of a Canton resident, boarding with a family in 1860 and not reported as having died in the service in the 1865 census.

Less
TC
The 1865 Town Clerks records More…

In 1865, the New York State Legislature ordered the Town Clerks of the state to compile records of the servicemen who had enlisted from their locales. Some of the clerks did a fine job searching out the men or their relatives, and others did not. As a result, the quality of information contained in these records varies tremendously from town to town. When completed correctly, these Town Clerk records are a gold mine of information, listing birthdate, place of birth, parents’ names etc. However, most of the clerks did not fill out the forms very completely so some were not much help in compiling this list. It was, afterall, an unfunded mandate from the state, and the clerks probably bristled at the requirement to spend so much time compiling state records. Having said all that, some of the Town Clerk records are far from complete and do not necessarily contain men from that particular Town, but simply men who had been counted towards the Town quota or had merely enlisted in a certain Town. A case in point is Brasher. The TC records list 40 or so men who signed up for the 14th Heavy Artillery, but most (if not all) were from other counties and states. Every effort was made to try to verify that the men listed in the TC records were from the Town, or at least St Lawrence Co. Many men listed in TC records do not appear on the final list of county soldiers because their true residence at the time of the war could not be verified.

A glance at the table above listing men who had died in service brings out an unavoidable fact: many men who died were not listed in the 1865 census, but were listed in other records particularly the Town Clerk records. This means that for the four towns whose Town Clerk records do not exit (Hermon, Madrid, Massena, and Russell) the total number of men who served is likely to be vastly under-reported in the following list. Russell, especially, had always claimed to be the per-capita leader of men contributed to the war, but that claim could not be proven without the help of the Town Clerk records

One of the more interesting entries in The Town Clerk records comes from Fowler on page 10. Beneath the remarks concerning Thomas Rodan of the 92nd NY Infantry, it mentions that his wife Jane Rodan served as the laundress for the regiment until June 10, 1863 and was never paid. It also mentions she was born in Nova Scotia May 11, 1831. So although we have minute details of a non-soldier in one record, we are missing perhaps hundreds of soldiers from other records

Less
AG
The NYS Adjutant General’s reports More…

Beginning in the mid-1890's, the NYS Adjutant General's office began to sift through the muster and pay rolls of the Civil War units and published them in bound volumes over a period of about 10 years. Each volume lists the men in the unit along with basic information such as enlistment date, promotions, date of discharge etc. Not all men appear in their unit report, and some men have their names so garbled that they are difficult to identify. Still, these reports provide a good foundation for describing the basic facts of a man's service. Many men appear in the AG reports of more than one unit because of transfers and re-enlistments.

Less
1850, 1860, etc
Federal Censuses More…

Much of the biographical information about each man, including hints about possible burial places was gleaned from the decennial censuses taken by the Federal government. Many of these census pages are found online and are searchable. They were also the prime source of information as to whether or not a man was actually a St Lawrence Co. resident.

Less
NMC
From Bull Run to Chancellorsville by Newton Martin Curtis More…

General Newton Martin Curtis of Depeyster began to collect the rosters of his original regiment, the 16th NY Infantry, as part of his effort to write a history of that unit. Starting in the late 1880's, he attended GAR conventions and re-unions and put ads in local newspapers soliciting information about the whereabouts of all the men who served in the 16th NY Infantry. His final list appears as an addendum to his 1906 book "From Bull Run to Chancellorsville" and is an excellent source of biographical information for most of the men who served in that unit, including last known address and date of death for many

Less
cemetery
Cemetery transcriptions, both local and from around the country More…

Nearly half of the Civil war combat dead were buried in graves marked “Unknown”. When considering this fact, the total number of men with known burial places from St Lawrence County is not too bad: approximately 57% of all the men listed here have their burial site mentioned. There are many more that will be found in the future as more and more cemetery records become available on the internet. Some of the soldiers may be buried in St Lawrence County but may be "hiding in plain sight" for three reasons. Many soldier graves do not mention the fact of their service on the headstone, many men are buried using only their initials instead of a full name, and men with common names who are buried in a location far from the town they enlisted from may have been overlooked.

Less
newspaper
Civil War era newspapers published in St Lawrence County as well as later newspapers More…

There are thousands of searchable newspaper pages available on the internet, and many of these were used to find details of a soldiers life and death. The most difficult part of using this resource is the fact that there are so many pages to sift through that there is often not enough time to make a thorough search. Men with the most common names are also the ones who tend not to be found in newspaper articles because it was not possible to identify WHICH man the paper was referring to.

Less
1890
The 1890 Veterans Census More…

Those veterans or widows still living in 1890 were recorded in a seperate section of the 1890 census and stored in a different place than the normal population schedules. As a result, they were not completely lost as was almost all the rest of the 1890 census because of a fire and subsequent mis-handling. The 1890 census often provides details of wounds, captivity etc. that were not recorded anywhere else. However, like all sources used, it is not infallible. Case in point: Julia French in Norwood claimed to be the widow of Squire French of the 11th NY Cav., when in fact he had divorced her 16 years previously and was happily living with his second wife in Essex Co. NY

Less
data
If the word "data" appears after a soldier’s remarks section, it means that at least some of the information listed came from one of several types of documents, often ones found through an internet search. Examples of such resources include but are not limited to state censuses, town histories, regimental histories, published genealogies, pension records and published vital records. More…

Unfortunately, none of the sources used for this list was infallible. Men appear on one list and not another, or appear on several lists but with different information in each one. The spellings of surnames causes a certain amount of confusion, especially names of French origin. Also, as in the case of most 19th Century sources, handwriting was not always easy to read, and not all inks stood the test of time as far as microfilming is concerned. In many cases, the data for an individual soldier was drawn from several sources in an attempt to get most of it correct.

The case of Willard Crosier is a good example. The 1865 list of men who died in the service lists him as Willard Corsir of Pitcairn, unit unknown. The Pitcairn Town Clerk listed him as Willard Crozier of the 16th NY Infantry, and the 142nd NY Infantry. He does not appear in the AG report for the 16th NY, but is listed in the AG report for the 142nd. So his entry was put together with some information from each source.

It is interesting to note that some men died within a month of enlistment, others served 4 years or more without suffering any wound or disease. James Forbes of Lisbon served in the 39th NY Infantry without a scratch and was accidentally killed by a pistol round shot in celebration by his own brother when he was within rods of his home.

Note that the assignment of a town of residence is somewhat arbitrary. In general, men were listed wherever they lived in 1860 or in whichever town seemed to be their true residence. However, people moved around then just as they do now, and many men are listed in the Town Clerk's records of 2 or more towns. For instance, George Hogle lived in Louisville in 1860, Norfolk in 1865, Russell in 1870, Pierrepont in 1890, Canton in 1900 and is buried in Pierrepont.

Less

Names in bold died as a result of their service

This database was compiled by John Austin and is presented on this site with his kind permission.

Civil War Veterans

About
Browse
Search
Sorted By Town